Recipients of CSE Distinguished Service Awards and Certificates of Appreciation

2016 Distinguished Service Award Tim Cross: This is to recognize your leadership and dedication to CSE over the years, including your leadership as CSE President; Ken Heideman: This is to recognize your leadership and dedication to CSE over the years, including your leadership as CSE President; Glenn Landis: This is to recognize your leadership and dedication as Chair of the Membership Committee and involvement with the Professional Development Committee, in addition to your continued support over the years.
2016 Certificate of Appreciation CSE Student and Young Member Engagement Task Force for their leadership and dedication as a task force for your research and recommendations regarding how CSE can better engage student and younger members:
Mariah Hanley
Milka Kostic
Sacha Noukhovitch
Erin Russell
Brittany White (Swett)
Rhea Williams
2015 Distinguished Service Award Heather Goodell for her leadership and dedication as a Director and President of CSE; William Lanier for his involvement and continuous improvement of the Short Course for Journal Editors over the past 10 years; Anna Trugdett for her longtime dedication and exemplary service to CSE.
2015 Certificate of Appreciation Jonathan Schultz for his work on the Science Editor Editor-in-Chief Search Committee, as well as the search for the Managing Editor.
2014 Distinguished Service Awards Lindsey Buscher, who coordinated publication of the 8th edition of CSE’s style manual, Scientific Style and Format (SSF8); Amanda Ferguson, who led the 2014 Web-site redesign project; Milka Kostic, who is the chair of the CSE Sponsorship Committee.
2014 Certificate of Appreciation Tony Alves, for his work on the Marketing Task Force and the logo redesign; Carissa Gilman, for her chairing the Education Committee; Jo Ann Eliason, Devora Krischer, and Mary Warner, who made valuable contributions to the SSF8 update.
2013 Distinguished Service Awards
Dana Compton
Norman Grossblatt
Leslie Neistadt
Caroline Simpson
Diane Sullenberger
Certificate of Appreciation
Angela Cochran
2012 Certificate of Appreciation
Angela Cochran – for her efforts in launching the new certificate program in scholarly publishing management.
Patty Baskin – for her efforts in launching the new certificate program in scholarly publishing management.
Jennifer Fleet – for her instrumental role in establishing the CSE webinar program.
2011 Distinguished Service Awards
Sharon Naron – for her work to revise and update the White Paper on Promoting Integrity in Scientific Journal Publications.
Kristi Overgaard – for her work to revise and update the White Paper on Promoting Integrity in Scientific Journal Publications.
2010 Distinguished Service Award
Seth Beckerman – for his work as the Web editor for CSE, a role he has held for more than 10 years.
Certificate of Appreciation
Pamella Erickson – for involvement in the Education, Editorial Policy, and Program Committees.
2009 Distinguished Service Awards
Frank Stumpf – for having served as CSE treasurer in 2006–2008, having previously served 2 years as treasurer-elect, and for chairing and serving on the Sponsorship Committee.
Diane M Sullenberger – for service on the CSE Board of Directors in 2004–2007, for chairing the Program Committee for the 2009 annual meeting, and other service to CSE.
Certificates of Appreciation
Patty Baskin – for her work on the Program Committee, including serving as its chair for the CSE’s 50th anniversary year, and on the Education Committee.
Robert E (Bob) Johnson – for his column The Word Hawk, which appears in Science Editor.
John Wachter – for his volunteer photographic work at CSE annual meetings.
2008 Distinguished Service Award
Annette Flanagin – for initiating, developing, and carrying out the October 2007 global theme issue on science journals, poverty, and human development, in which 237 journals participated.
Certificates of Appreciation
Polyxeni M (Poly) Potter – for her work as member of the editorial boards of Science Editor and its forerunner, CBE Views, and serving as covers editor.
Heather Goodell – for expanding the work of that committee, fielding queries from abroad, and promoting CSE as the ‘go-to’ organization for information on ethical issues in scientific publication.
2007 Distinguished Service Awards
Michael Held – for facilitating publication of the seventh edition of Scientific Style and Format: The CSE Manual for Authors, Editors, and Publishers.
Edward O’Connell – for his outstanding contributions over the years as a faculty member in the CSE Short Course for Journal Editors.
Certificates of Appreciation
Rebecca Benner – for her leadership of the Education Committee, especially with regard to the international scholarship program.
Dana St John Plette – for her work in seeing the seventh edition of Scientific Style and Format into print as chair of the Publications Committee.
Special Recognition
Kathy Hoskins – for her many contributions as executive director of the Council since 1998.
2006 Distinguished Service Awards
Annette Flanagin – for her many contributions to the Council over the years.
Devora Krischer – for her highly productive 3 years as chair of the Sponsorship Committee and her work as Program Committee chair for the 2006 CSE annual meeting.
Certificates of Appreciation
Norman Grossblatt – for his extensive service as manuscript editor of Science Editor and its forerunner, CBE Views.
Stephen Prudhomme – for his service as treasurer-elect and then treasurer.
2005 Distinguished Service Awards
G Paul Bozuwa – for his years of service as treasurer and member of the Finance Committee and for his contributions to numerous other committees and task forces.
Diane Scott-Lichter – for establishing the Sponsorship Committee and for leading the reinvigoration of the Membership Committee and the Editorial Policy Committee.
Certificates of Appreciation
Joy Moore – for chairing the 2005 Program Committee and planning the annual meeting.
Roxanne K Young. – for her contributions to Science Editor, for which she provides quality control, and the CSE membership directory, which she edited.
2004 Distinguished Service Awards
Miriam Bloom – for being the first editor of, and the driving force behind, the CSE GuideLine series of publications as well as serving tirelessly as the Chair of the Publications Committee.
Blaire Mossman – for her many years of service to CSE as an active committee member and her Herculean contributions to the governance of CSE as a member of the Board of Directors, including her service as president in 1999-2000.
Certificates of Appreciation
Monica Bradford – for her service on the Board of Directors and for completing an open term of treasurer-elect.
Lynn Dirk – for creating and writing the Views Afield column in Science Editor.
Ann Morcos – for organizing and supervising the reporting on annual-meeting sessions as annual-meeting editor of Science Editor.
2003 Distinguished Service Awards
Seth R. Beckerman – for outstanding service as CSE Web editor.
Lewis I Gidez – for stellar service as CSE treasurer extraordinaire.
Peggy Robinson – for her colossal contributions in chairing the CSE Style Manual Subcommittee.
Certificates of Appreciation
Jessica Ancker – for work on the Program and Education Committees.
Blaire V Mossman – for work throughout the committee structure, as president, and in other aspects of governance.
Cheryl A Smart – for work on publications.
Nancy D Taylor – for work on the Program and Education Committees.
2002 Distinguished Service Awards
Michael Callaham – for his service as chair of the Editorial Policy Committee.
Barbara Gastel – for her contributions as editor of Science Editor.
Roy Pitkin – for his service as chair of the Editorial Policy Committee.
2001 Distinguished Service Awards
Frank Davidoff – for his leadership of the Authorship Task Force.
Barbara Meyers – for her superlative service to the Council as president and past president.
Robert Utiger – for his exemplary service to the Board and to the Short Course for Journal Editors.
2000 Certificate of Appreciation
Susan Eastwood – for her coordination of the Scope and Mandate Task Force, her leadership in developing the Council’s educational programs, and her contributions as 1996-1997 president of the Council.
1999 Distinguished Service Awards
Lee Miller – for founding and chairing the Education Committee and the Information Management Committee, establishing the CBE Web site, and serving on the CBE Board of Directors.
Lois Ann Colaianni – for contributions to the CBE Scope and Mandate Task Force and CBE meetings.
Grace Darling – for her service to CBE Views and the CBE Scope and Mandate Task Force.
1998 Martha Tacker
Faith McLellan
Patricia Woolf
1997 Distinguished Service Awards
Drummond Rennie – upon his retirement from the Board of Directors
Blaire Mossman – upon her retirement from the Board of Directors
Vicki Sullivan – upon her retirement from the Board of Directors
Barbara Gastel – upon her retirement from the Board of Directors
Certificates of Appreciation
Norman Grossblatt – for his meticulous concern for language and its interpretation in science.
Cheryl Iverson – for her contribution to the development of the highly successful Short Course for Journal Editors, which has become the prototype for new short courses
Della Mundy – for her commitment to peer-review concerns (including her excellent discussion column in CBE Views) and the development and management of medical editing in a research-institute setting.
Tad Parker – for his tireless contribution to the effective production and management of CBE publication projects, including Illustrating Science and Scientific Style and Format.
1996 John R Gilbert
Bruce P Dancik
Domenic A Fuccillo
1995 Arly Allen
Kathleen Case
Barbara Drew
1994 Douglas A Fisher
1993 Charles Kalina
Maria L Lebron
Lee N Miller
1992 Martha H Brookes
Vicki Sullivan
Martha M Tacker
1991 John C Bailar, III
Elizabeth M Zipf
1990 Murrie W Burgan
Frances H Porcher
1989 Paul J Anderson
Lewis I Gidez
C Grace Gurtowski
1988 Aaron John Ladman
Jeffrey Watson
1987 Eli Chernin
Stephen R Geiger
Evelyn S Myers
1986 James Forbes
Philip L Gildenberg
Gisella M Pollock
1984 Philip L Altman
Robert A Day
Margaret Foti
H Edward Kennedy
1976 Karl F Heumann
Edward J Huth