Recipients of CSE Distinguished Service Award 

2023

Amanda Ferguson, Program Committee Chair
This is to recognize her numerous contributions to the Council, most especially her work on the 2022 Fall Symposium.

Leonard Jack, DEIAA Chair
This is to recognize his numerous contributions to the Council. He has thoughtfully led the DEI Committee in updating the CSE “Recommendations for promoting integrity in scientific journal publications” to include DEI best practices in scholarly publication, led the creation of a CSE DEI scholarly resources webpage, performed a DEI sensitivity review for the upcoming new edition of Scientific Style and Format, participated in annual and fall conference panels to educate members about DEI initiatives, led the creation of a DEI checklist for use across CSE programming, and inspired members of the group to use DEI principles within CSE and to take back to their individual organizations. 

2022

Amanda Ferguson, Web Editor
This is to recognize her for the vital role she played in developing and maintaining the public face of CSE during her many years as the web editor.

2021

2020 Program Committee Leadership (Dana Compton, Emilie Gunn, Peter Olson):
This is to recognize them for their commitment to reimagining the 2020 Annual Meeting ‎at the beginning of the COVID-19 crisis and for putting on a successful virtual experience.

2020

Patricia K. Baskin
Acknowledged for her leadership and for her service as a CSE Board and committee member and her contributions to CSE’s annual meetings, CSE’s short course programs, and Science Editor journal.

2019

Christine Casey
This is to recognize the numerous contributions to the Council, including serving as Program Co-Chair, developing Dinner Conversations, helping to teach and facilitate multiple Short Courses, and working to standardize the Short Course program. 

Angela Cochran
This is to recognize the efforts to create and coordinate the Short Course on Publication Management and establishing a formal memorandum of understanding between CSE and ABEC.

Thomas Gerber
This is to recognize the contributions to the Short Course for Journal Editors, both by serving as the coordinator and presenter.

2018

Elizabeth Blake and Peter Olson
This is to recognize their efforts for their years of work as faculty of the Short Course for Manuscript Editors.

Kelly Hadsell
This is to recognize her service as chair of the CSE Editorial Policy Committee since 2015 and has tirelessly led the committee in updating the widely used CSE White Paper.

2017

Denis Baskin
This is to recognize your leadership and continued service to CSE and for your years of support of the Short Course for Publication Management.

Katharine O’Moore-Klopf
This is to recognize her leadership and continued dedication to helping manage CSE’s social media efforts over the years.

2016

Tim Cross
This is to recognize your leadership and dedication to CSE over the years, including your leadership as CSE President.

Ken Heideman
This is to recognize your leadership and dedication to CSE over the years, including your leadership as CSE President.

Glenn Landis
This is to recognize your leadership and dedication as Chair of the Membership Committee and involvement with the Professional Development Committee, in addition to your continued support over the years.

2015

Heather Goodell
This recognizes her leadership and dedication as a Director and President of CSE.

William Lanier
This recognizes his involvement and continuous improvement of the Short Course for Journal Editors over the past 10 years.

Anna Trugdett
This recognizes her longtime dedication and exemplary service to CSE.

2014

Distinguished Service Awards 

Lindsey Buscher
This recognizes her work on the publication of the 8th edition of CSE’s style manual,Scientific Style and Format (SSF8).

Amanda Ferguson
This recognizes her work onthe 2014 Web-site redesign project.

Milka Kostic
This recognizes her work as the chair of the CSE Sponsorship Committee.

2013

Dana Compton
Norman Grossblatt
Leslie Neistadt
Caroline Simpson
Diane Sullenberger

2011

Sharon Naron
This recognizes her work to revise and update the White Paper on Promoting Integrity in Scientific Journal Publications.

Kristi Overgaard
This recognizes her work to revise and update the White Paper on Promoting Integrity in Scientific Journal Publications.

2010

Seth Beckerman
This recognizes his work as the Web editor for CSE, a role he has held for more than 10 years.

2009

Frank Stumpf
This recognizes his service as CSE treasurer in 2006–2008, having previously served 2 years as treasurer-elect, and for chairing and serving on the Sponsorship Committee.

Diane Sullenberger
This recognizes her service on the CSE Board of Directors in 2004–2007, for chairing the Program Committee for the 2009 annual meeting, and other service to CSE.

2008

Annette Flanagin
This recognizes her work in initiating, developing, and carrying out the October 2007 global theme issue on science journals, poverty, and human development, in which 237 journals participated.

2007

Michael Held
This recognizes his efforts in facilitating publication of the seventh edition of Scientific Style and Format: The CSE Manual for Authors, Editors, and Publishers.

Edward O’Connell
This recognizes his outstanding contributions over the years as a faculty member in the CSE Short Course for Journal Editors.

2006

Annette Flanagin
This recognizes her many contributions to the Council over the years.

Devora Krischer
This recognizes her highly productive 3 years as chair of the Sponsorship Committee and her work as Program Committee chair for the 2006 CSE annual meeting.

2005

G. Paul Bozuwa
This recognizes his years of service as treasurer and member of the Finance Committee and for his contributions to numerous other committees and task forces.

Diane Scott-Lichter
This recognizes her efforts in establishing the Sponsorship Committee and for leading the reinvigoration of the Membership Committee and the Editorial Policy Committee.

2004

Miriam Bloom
This recognizes her contributions as the first editor of, and the driving force behind, the CSE GuideLine series of publications as well as serving tirelessly as the Chair of the Publications Committee.

Blaire Mossman
This recognizes her many years of service to CSE as an active committee member and her Herculean contributions to the governance of CSE as a member of the Board of Directors, including her service as president in 1999-2000.

2003

Seth R. Beckerman
This recognizes his outstanding service as CSE Web editor.

Lewis I. Gidez
This recognizes his stellar service as CSE treasurer extraordinaire.

Peggy Robinson
This recognizes her colossal contributions in chairing the CSE Style Manual Subcommittee.

2002

Michael Callaham
This reocgnizess his service as chair of the Editorial Policy Committee.

Barbara Gastel
This recognizes her contributions as editor of Science Editor.
Roy Pitkin
This recognizes his service as chair of the Editorial Policy Committee.

2001

Frank Davidoff
This recognizes his leadership of the Authorship Task Force.

Barbara Meyers
This recognizes her superlative service to the Council as president and past president.

Robert Utiger
This recognizes his exemplary service to the Board and to the Short Course for Journal Editors.

1999

Lee Miller
This recognizes his work in founding and chairing the Education Committee and the Information Management Committee, establishing the CBE Web site, and serving on the CBE Board of Directors.

Lois Ann Colaianni
This recognizes her contributions to the CBE Scope and Mandate Task Force and CBE meetings.

Grace Darling
This recognizes her service to CBE Views and the CBE Scope and Mandate Task Force.

1998

Martha Tacker
Faith McLellan
Patricia Woolf

1997

Drummond Rennie, Blaire Mossman, Vicki Sullivan, and Barbara Gastel
This recognizes their invaluable contributions as board members, as they retire from the Board of Directors

1996

John R. Gilbert
Bruce P. Dancik
Domenic A. Fuccillo

1995

Arly Allen
Kathleen Case
Barbara Drew

1994

Douglas A. Fisher

1993

Charles Kalina
Maria L. Lebron
Lee N. Miller

1992

Martha H. Brookes
Vicki Sullivan
Martha M. Tacker

1991

John C. Bailar, III
Elizabeth M. Zipf

1990

Murrie W. Burgan
Frances H. Porcher

1989

Paul J. Anderson
Lewis I. Gidez
C. Grace Gurtowski

1988

Aaron John Ladman
Jeffrey Watson

1987

Eli Chernin
Stephen R. Geiger
Evelyn S. Myers

1986

James Forbes
Philip L. Gildenberg
Gisella M. Pollock

1984

Philip L. Altman
Robert A. Day
Margaret Foti
H. Edward Kennedy

1976

Karl F. Heumann
Edward J. Huth